Page 1 of 1

[CRE Loaded] Switch domains within same licence?

Posted: Thu Oct 21, 2010 1:15 am
by jonathancunliffe
Hi,

I purchased magic seo for 1 domain but didn't manage to get it working on that domain for various reasons.

Is it possible to use the license for that copy on a new site I am developing? If so, what do I need to do to link the license to the domain?

Regards,

Jonathan

Re: [CRE Loaded] Switch domains within same licence?

Posted: Thu Oct 21, 2010 5:01 am
by inveo
We can transfer your license free of charge as soon as your old store location is permanently redirected to the new place.

Re: [CRE Loaded] Switch domains within same licence?

Posted: Thu Oct 21, 2010 5:47 am
by jonathancunliffe
Hi,

We are running both stores on the same domain. We could never get it working on the old store, but it is a high-traffic live site and we didn't want to take the risk of taking it offline for too long in order to fix it.

The new site is not yet live so we have the time to figure out how to get it working. Shall I install it according to the instructions and then ask you to check it for us and then maybe make the switch at that point?

Just to re-iterate, the other site has never used it (even though we wanted to use it) and is not currently using it.

Regards,

Jonathan

Re: [CRE Loaded] Switch domains within same licence?

Posted: Thu Oct 21, 2010 12:22 pm
by inveo
If you store URL is still the same, you can use your existing copy without any problems.

Cart  
(empty)

Cart Check out  »

Prices are tax inclusive.

The VAT rate for your country (US) * is 0,0 % because it is not a member of the European Union (EU).

* Please create an account if your country does not match.

Community feed
  • [phpBB3] AJAX Userinfo Extension
    Hi! I'm having trouble with this extension: https://www.phpbb.com/customise/db/exte ... _userinfo/ I tried asking support from the author but for no avail, since now. My request for support...
    by Lord Phobos
  • [phpBB3] Upgrade to phpBB 3.2.3
    Hello.. after Upgrade to phpBB 3.2.3 I am getting this message.. How can I solve this issue..? Thank you
    by ingbrzy
  • [phpBB3] URL path changed
    Hello.. I have changed my site path after moving to new hosting and now can not activate SEO module.. new path http://www.miuios.cz/domains/miuios.cz/ could you help me? thank you
    by ingbrzy2
  • [phpBB3] Chinese language support
    Hi, i bought magic seo for phpbb because it says that it supports a wide range of alphabets and UTF-8, however i found that it doesn't. I'm preparing a website in Chinese and all forums having a...
    by iwsmike
  • [WP2PS] Yoast SEO plugin
    Thanks for your support installing the PS-WP integration. However there is some errors when PS-WP integration is activated. 1. Error generating sitemap with Yoas SEO plugin (it disappears when...
    by argidomin
Join our support forum » Pre-Sales Questions »
Featured Testimonials

I installed the WordPress Accelerator plugin! Great result! I'm really satisfied!

Benoit, the owner of World Else

AWESOME! One of the best support service i ever had online! I purchased the PrestaShop Theme Provider and Inveo team was so supportive and helpful to install the module! The module is working super well and gives a professional looking to my blog right now! Thank you so much!

Florence, the owner of Timeless luxury - Florenz

More Testimonials »