Page 1 of 1

[CRE Loaded] Default language

Posted: Thu Mar 06, 2008 7:50 am
by Altobirus
Hi,

I've recently installed Magic SEO on CRE Loaded plateform. It works fine but the problem is that
it detected the browser defaut language and displayed it automatically but now, it automatically
put the site in defaut language (english for me) but i use french browser. It should display the french language automatically.

Any idea ?

Thanks a lot
(Altobirus - Paris)

Re: [CRE Loaded] Default language

Posted: Fri Mar 07, 2008 9:52 am
by inveo
Please try to move MSU installation line in includes/application_top.php after following block code:

Code: Select all

// include the language translations
  require(DIR_WS_LANGUAGES . $language . '.php');


or find in same file:

Code: Select all

$lng->get_browser_language();


and replace it with:

Code: Select all

$lng->get_browser_language();
$HTTP_GET_VARS['language'] = $lng->language['directory'];


Let me know whether it helped you or not.

Re: [CRE Loaded] Default language

Posted: Fri Mar 07, 2008 4:25 pm
by Altobirus
I try to add your code but it doesn't work.
If this can help you, in the same line where I added this code

Code: Select all

// Magic SEO
include(DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'magic_seo_url.php');


I saw these lines

Code: Select all

// Ultimate SEO URLs v2.2
    include_once(DIR_WS_CLASSES . 'seo.class.php');
   if ( !is_object($seo_urls) ){
      $seo_urls = new SEO_URL($languages_id);
   }


May be if i use the same structure of code it will work but i don't know the name of the object. Any idea ?

Thanks for your help

Re: [CRE Loaded] Default language

Posted: Fri Mar 07, 2008 4:32 pm
by inveo
I forgot to mention that deleting cookies is required (removing Ultimate SEO URLs code is also great idea).

Re: [CRE Loaded] Default language

Posted: Fri Mar 07, 2008 4:47 pm
by Altobirus
it work fine now :))

I simply added after this code in include/application_top.php

Code: Select all

// include the language translations
  require(DIR_WS_LANGUAGES . $language . '.php');


This line

Code: Select all

// Magic SEO
include(DIR_WS_INCLUDES . 'magic_seo_url.php');


And I deleted my cookie.......all is ok now !!!

Thanks a lot

Cart  
(empty)

Cart Check out  »

Prices are tax inclusive.

The VAT rate for your country (US) * is 0,0 % because it is not a member of the European Union (EU).

* Please create an account if your country does not match.

Community feed
  • [phpBB3] Sharing users between phpBB / PrestaShop
    Hi i have 2 question 1- prestashop module support phpBB 3.3 ? 2- why we can not login in prestashop and phpbb with same user?
    by zohall
  • [phpBB3] AJAX Userinfo Extension
    Hi! I'm having trouble with this extension: https://www.phpbb.com/customise/db/exte ... _userinfo/ I tried asking support from the author but for no avail, since now. My request for support...
    by Lord Phobos
  • [phpBB3] Upgrade to phpBB 3.2.3
    Hello.. after Upgrade to phpBB 3.2.3 I am getting this message.. How can I solve this issue..? Thank you
    by ingbrzy
  • [phpBB3] URL path changed
    Hello.. I have changed my site path after moving to new hosting and now can not activate SEO module.. new path http://www.miuios.cz/domains/miuios.cz/ could you help me? thank you
    by ingbrzy2
  • [phpBB3] Chinese language support
    Hi, i bought magic seo for phpbb because it says that it supports a wide range of alphabets and UTF-8, however i found that it doesn't. I'm preparing a website in Chinese and all forums having a...
    by iwsmike
Join our support forum » Pre-Sales Questions »
Featured Testimonials

I have checked our website and it works faster than before, thank you very much!

Jorge, the owner of TN-TOOLS

Magic SEO URLs seem to be having a really positive effect on our ranking and look so much cleaner in the browser than a random set of numbers. The sitemaps have also saved me a lot of time!

Simon, the owner of Beltingonline.com

More Testimonials »